Accident Hawk T.1 XX343, Tuesday 8 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 April 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawk T.1
Owner/operator:Empire Test Pilots School
Registration: XX343
MSN: 312167
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boscombe Down, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Boscombe Down (EGDM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the take-off roll on RW05 the aircraft drifted left and required significant right rudder pedal input to keep straight. At lift off the aircraft rolled right and the right wingtip touched the ground. Left aileron was used to roll back towards wings level but the instructor in the rear seat then initiated ejection. The aircraft continued to roll left and hit the runway. It then ran across the grass, through a copse of trees which are planted to the left of Runway 05, which ripped the wings and elevators from the aircraft. At the this time the crew had already ejected but the aircraft was still on take off power.

The fuselage hurtled towards the waiting line of traffic waiting at the traffic lights to cross the runway, got airborne as the sloping ground dropped away crossed an access road where the nose caught the kerb and rolled the fuselage which came to rest which an angle iron fence post sliced into the right hand side of the cockpit. The Construction crew building the rolling deck facility at the time had a grandstand view. The student test pilot received spinal injyuries while the instructor received minor injuries

After the Board of Enquiry was concluded, the remains were passed to the then fledgling Boscombe Down Aviation Collection (BDAC).

The aircraft was extensively spares salvaged by the RAF and BDAC then decided that only the front section of the airframe could be of further use, so the wings and tail section were scrapped. The cockpit and nose section were then stored outside until June 2005 when a further assessment was carried out. As a result of this assessment it was decided that the cockpit section should be rebuilt to display condition.

The starboard side of both cockpits has been extensively rebuilt using non-standard materials including primary and secondary structure and re-skinning, likewise the upper and outer surfaces of the port intake and the lower and outer surfaces of the starboard intake and the fuel tank covers have been repaired.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1997.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222858/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/HAWK/HAWK.htm
3. http://www.boscombedownaviationcollection.co.uk/index_files/Page563.htm
4. http://www.boscombedownaviationcollection.co.uk/index_files/Page2338.htm