Accident BAe Hawk T.1A XX288, Thursday 10 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 August 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk T.1A
Owner/operator:208 (R) Sqn RAF
Registration: XX288
MSN: 312113
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:RAF Mona, Anglesey, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mona (EGOQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: RAF BOI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Veered left off the runway onto the grass during a 'touch and go' at Mona, Anglesey. The student pilot selected full power but decided that the aircraft would not become airborne and ejected. The pilotless aircraft then took off, passed over the A5 road and crashed into a rocky outcrop on open farmland and caught fire

Pilot later named as S.Lt. I. Lambert, RN

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: RAF BOI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Flight International 24-30 April 1996
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222858/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/HAWK/HAWK.htm
3. http://mod.uk/NR/rdonlyres/135C0204-4DD3-488A-B58A-427A8C1C9D75/0/maas95_04_hawk_t1w_xx288_10aug95.
4. https://api.parliament.uk/historic-hansard/written-answers/1995/nov/28/military-air-crashes