Accident Bae Hawk T.1A XX243, Friday 22 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 January 1988
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bae Hawk T.1A
Owner/operator:CFS (Red Arrows) Aerobatic Display Team RAF
Registration: XX243
MSN: 079/312079
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Scampton, (SQZ/EGXP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed onto the airfield at Scampton, Lincolnshire during a low level practice formation display. Aircraft dived in the ground at a 55 degree angle, whilst attempting to recover from flying inverted at 300 feet.
Neil had been the Lightning Display Pilot the previous season. He was struggling with the roll back manoeuvre and had carried out the escape manoeuvre during the morning practice. Sadly this practice he rolled and struck the ground.
Pilot - later named as F/Lt Neil Duncan MacLachlan - did not eject, and was killed

Sources:

1. http://mod.uk/NR/rdonlyres/FD961708-C685-4344-A32F-EDD78B165310/0/maas88_19_hawk_xx243_22jan88.pdf
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222858/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/HAWK/HAWK.htm
3. http://www.bbc.co.uk/lincolnshire/unexplained/red_arrows.shtml
4. http://midargyllkintyrenews.wordpress.com/2011/07/16/red-arrows-fly-past-at-clachan/
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1988.htm