Accident BAe Hawk T.1 XX241, Monday 16 November 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 November 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk T.1
Owner/operator:CFS (Red Arrows) Aerobatic Display Team RAF
Registration: XX241
MSN: 077/312077
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Welton, 5 miles east of RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This was the first "Red Arrows" Hawk crash where two of the Hawk T.1As (XX259 and XX241) had a wing tip collision which caused them to plunge to the ground in the village of Welton, near Lincoln, two miles east of RAF Scampton, Lincs. during practice aerobatics.

Red 2 collided with Red 1 after the airbrake failed to operate during a display practice. Wreckage from XX259 fell onto houses at Monce Close in Welton, XX241 crashed into a field outside the village. Both pilots ejected and there were no casualties on the ground

XX241 ("RED 2") was an aircraft on loan to the Red Arrows from 4 FTS: the pilot, Squadron Leader Tim Miller, ejected safely but suffered slight injuries

Sources:

http://mod.uk/NR/rdonlyres/569CCCC7-6F6C-4C30-9021-CC4D0877C4BD/0/maas87_13_hawk_xx241_and_xw411_6jun86.pdf
http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222858/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/HAWK/HAWK.htm
http://old.welton-village.info/articles/latest/Miracle_As_Jet_Crashes_Into_Homes_-_And_No-One_Killed_ad93607.html
http://hansard.millbanksystems.com/written_answers/1987/nov/20/red-arrows-team
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1987.htm