Accident Hawk T.1A XX297, Monday 3 November 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 November 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawk T.1A
Owner/operator:CFS "Red Arrows" Aerobatic Display Team
Registration: XX297
MSN: 127/312122
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton (SQZ/EGXP)
Destination airport:RAF Scampton (SQZ/EGXP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a display practice at Scampton, Lincolnshire, the engine surged and cut out after the aircraft flew into the jet wash of the leading aircraft. The pilot was unable to relight the engine and attempted an emergency landing back at base. He however left the airbrakes extended and was forced to eject short of the runway.

Pilot - Flt. Lt. Dan Findlay - ejected safely

Wreckage recovered to RAF Finningley for use as a ground instructional airframe (8933M): finally scrapped at RAF Finningley in 1994

Sources:

1. Flight International 16 May 1987
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222858/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/HAWK/HAWK.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19861103_xx297.pdf
3. http://www.sky-flash.com/Red-Arrows/Hawks.htm

Media: