Accident Hawk T.1 XX262, Saturday 17 May 1980
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 May 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawk T.1
Owner/operator:CFS Red Arrows Aerobatic Display Team
Registration: XX262
MSN: 098/312098
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:East of the Palace Pier, Brighton, East Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea off Brighton after colliding with a yacht's mast at approx. 44 feet. There was no embargo on boat movements and no reason for the skipper of the yacht to suspect that he would endanger the pilots. Pilot (sole occupant) ejected inverted at very low level (under 100ft) and was picked up by a passing motor boat. The wreckage of the Hawk was salvaged the following day.

Sources:

http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/AEROBATIC/Red_Arrows/RED_ARROWS.htm
http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1366710/
http://www.itnsource.com/shotlist//ITN/1980/05/18/T18058006/?s=*
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1980.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19800517_xx262.pdf
http://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?107375-Hawk-XX282-1983