Accident Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.1A XV739, Monday 24 September 1973
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 September 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.1A
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAF
Registration: XV739
MSN: 712002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Happy Valley football pitch -   Cyprus
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Akrotiri, Cyprus (EPK)
Destination airport:Episkopi Air Base, Cyprus (EPK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Episkopi, Cyprus in the climbing transition from the hover after experiencing uncontrollable forward pitch whilst accelerating from the hover during a CENTO weapons demonstration. The pilot - Flt. Lt. Hulley - ejected safely from the aircraft (which was at 45 degrees nose down) but sustained a broken ankle caused by an over-zealous rescuer pulling him from the wreckage! Untrue
I was the rescuer----Pilot ejected and was drawn back into the burning aircraft breaking leg on landing
I released his chute and dragged him to safety from the burning Harrier on his PSP and applied first
aid I was subsequently Gazetted and awarded the Queens Commendation for Bravery

Sources:

1. http://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?56760-Harrier-GR1-Ejection
2. http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1973/1973%20-%202755.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421174927/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1973.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Harrier_Jump_Jet_family_losses
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1973.htm
6. XV739 at Leuchars (EGQL) on 15/9/1973: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000381051.html
Halley, James J (2001). Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100 to XZ999. Air-Britain. ISBN 0-85130-311-0.