Accident Bell/Dornier UH-1D Iroquois (205A-1) 73+80, Monday 2 February 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 February 1998
Time:c. 19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell/Dornier UH-1D Iroquois (205A-1)
Owner/operator:HFR10 Heeresflieger
Registration: 73+80
MSN: 8500
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oerrel/Munster -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fassberg AB (ETHS)
Destination airport:Fassberg AB (ETHS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the Oerreler forest while on night exercise in snowy weather. Pilot (OLt, 37) and co-pilot (Hptm, 29) died. The mechanic (50) survived.

Sources:

https://www.helis.com/database/model/Dornier-UH-1D/
Hamburger Abendblatt 4.2.1998