Accident Bell/Dornier UH-1D Iroquois (205A-1) 71+13, Thursday 6 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 September 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell/Dornier UH-1D Iroquois (205A-1)
Owner/operator:LTG 61 Luftwaffe
Registration: 71+13
MSN: 8173
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kraftisried/Ostallgäu -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter on SAR mission rolled over on landing. Four on board injured, one serious. Unit "SAR Landsberg 56".

Sources:

Scramble 273
Flugrevue