Accident Panavia Tornado IDS 44+47, Tuesday 21 October 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 October 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado IDS
Owner/operator:JBG 31 Luftwaffe
Registration: 44+47
MSN: GS104/4147
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Otterburn Range, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during low level attack exercise. Pilot Hptm Werner Schreiber and WSO OLt Walter Keilhauer did not eject and were killed. The matter was raised in the UK House of Commons. According to "Hansard" the official record of debates in the UK Parliament:

"Aircraft Crashes

HC Deb 30 October 1986 vol 103 c259W 259W

Mr. Beith asked the Secretary of State for Defence whether he will make a statement about the Tornado aircraft crash which occurred on the Otterburn range on 21 October, and resulted in two deaths; and whether, in the light of the nine fatalities which have occurred in military aircraft crashes in north-east England in the last nine years, he will institute a full review of the safety regulations applied to such low flying.

Mr. Freeman: The Tornado aircraft involved was from the German Air Force which, according to established practice, has convened an inquiry, which will be assisted by the RAF, to establish the cause of the accident. It would not be appropriate for me to comment further on the circumstances of the accident until the inquiry is completed, other than to express my regret at the tragic loss of life. Safety regulations for military flying, both over designated range areas and more generally, are a matter to which I attach great importance and are kept under close and continual review."

Tornado 44+47 crashed attacking a bridge target on the range. Co-incidentally, a Dutch F-104G D-8337 crashed attacking the same target back in 1983.

Sources:

1. Flight International 16 May 1987
2. Hamburger Abendblatt 23.10.1986
3. http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20150923234910/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Tornado_Germany.htm
5. http://www.tornado-data.com/Production/German%20Crash%20Data.pdf
6. http://hansard.millbanksystems.com/written_answers/1986/oct/30/aircraft-crashes
7. http://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?99740-Panavia-tornado-4147-44-47-21-10-1986
8. https://www.flugzeugforum.de//threads/51712-Suchen-nach-Fotos-von-Tornados-4445-und-4447