This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | Monday 3 March 1986 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | JBG 34 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 28+10 |
| MSN: | 5940 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Decimomannu, Sardinia -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Decimomannu AB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Engine fire during approach to land; pilot Hptm Wolfgang Wild and passenger StUffz Thorsten Fässler ejected to safety.
Sources:
Flight International 16 May 1987
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2810.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm