Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 25+73, Thursday 4 September 1975
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 September 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 31 Luftwaffe
Registration: 25+73
MSN: 9031
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Decimomannu AB, Sardinia -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Decimomannu Air Base (DCI/LIED)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Compressor stall and engine failure shortly after take-off caused by a screwdriver in the engine intake (FOD); Hptm Hartmut Jung ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2573.htm