Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 22+09, Thursday 24 April 1975
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 April 1975
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 34 Luftwaffe
Registration: 22+09
MSN: 7079
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eggenthal -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Memmingen AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ground contact in right turn as fingertip N°4 in low-level formation practice for Open Day; OTLt Klaus Schümann killed.

Sources:

http://www.billy.hhvk-luftwaffe.buecher.officelive.com/Starfighterunfaelle.aspx
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2209.htm