Mid-air collision Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 65-12754, Wednesday 29 August 1973
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 August 1973
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:58 TFTW Luftwaffe
Registration: 65-12754
MSN: 8077
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hotason Vo, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with Luftwaffe F-104G 63-13276 20 Nm south-east of Ajo, Arizona during a formation rejoin; Hptm Klaus-Peter Döpke (JBG34) ejected but killed due to parachute malfunction.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/Luke/65-12754.htm

http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm