Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 22+76, Thursday 27 May 1971
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 May 1971
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:MFG1 Marineflieger
Registration: 22+76
MSN: 7158
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eems, Uithuizen, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schleswig-Jagel AB (ETNS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during radar low-level into Waddenzee south of Borkum after engine failure due to fuel feed control problems; OLtzS Günter Kohlke (34) ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2276.htm
Hamburger Abenblatt 28.5.1971, p18