Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 22+64, Friday 26 February 1971
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 February 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 34 Luftwaffe
Registration: 22+64
MSN: 7145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Capo Frasca, Sardinia -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Decimomannu AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into sea at Capo della Frasca Range after engine failure due to richochet during gun firing; Hptm Bernd Schebiella ejected safely but was almost drowned because he could not get rid of the parachute.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2264.htm