Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter DA+254, Monday 6 December 1965
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 December 1965
Time:19:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 31 Luftwaffe
Registration: DA+254
MSN: 7105
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Emmenes, Narvik -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nörvenich AB (ETNN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Major Klaus Lehnert (33) got incapacitated due to lack of oxygen. Crashed after running out of fuel.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/ke405.htm