Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter JD+248, Wednesday 22 September 1965
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JG 74 Luftwaffe
Registration: JD+248
MSN: 8228
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jadebusen -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jever AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine nozzle failure and power loss during GCA procedureOFw Günter Walzak ejected too late and drowned.

Sources:

http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
Passauer Neue Presse 23.9.1965, p2
http://www.916-starfighter.de/GAF_crashes.htm