Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter DA+253, Wednesday 4 August 1965
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 August 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 31 Luftwaffe
Registration: DA+253
MSN: 7104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nörvenich AB -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nörvenich AB (ETNN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Take off abort. Drag chute riped off and aircraft caught fire. A/c damage beyond repair. OLt Reinhard Müller unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/da253A.htm