Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter JA+106, Saturday 2 May 1964
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 May 1964
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JG 71 Luftwaffe
Registration: JA+106
MSN: 8018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Weddewarden/Bremerhaven -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Bremerhaven
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
I was stationed with USAF at Bremerhaven when this jet crashed. It appeared the plane's after burners did not ignite, preventing the F-104 from getting lift. The Major piloting the aircraft had the wits about him to drop his tanks after he had cleared a parade field of hundreds of Military personnel from various countries.

The Major ejected at the wrong trajectory, catapulting him across a small road and wrapping him in barbed wire along the permitted of a junkyard. He was in hospital a few days before he died.

I recall how all of us were in total shock at this air crash; how saddened we were to learn of the Major's death.

Sources:

Personal. I was there with the United States Air Force, International Armed Forces Day 1964.