Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4F Phantom II 37+74, Thursday 20 December 1979
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 December 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4F Phantom II
Owner/operator:JBG 35 Luftwaffe
Registration: 37+74
MSN: 4530
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mörzheim/Landau i.d.Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pferdsfeld AB (EDSP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit the ground and crashed. Major Helmut Brodam and Lt Erich Wiessler did not eject and were killed.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 21.12.1979
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/