Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4F Phantom II 38+23, Thursday 13 September 1979
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 September 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4F Phantom II
Owner/operator:JG 71 Luftwaffe
Registration: 38+23
MSN: 4672
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of Helgoland -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into North Sea; Hptm H. Stadler ejected; the other crew member (pilot) did not eject and was killed.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1979.htm]
Hamburger Abendblatt 14.9.1979