Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4F Phantom II 38+71, Monday 18 June 1979
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 June 1979
Time:c. 18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4F Phantom II
Owner/operator:JG 71 Luftwaffe
Registration: 38+71
MSN: 4789
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lage-Hagen -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into house (Wellenheider Strasse) during sharp right turn while flying low at about 60 meters; OLt Bernd Bracke, OLt Werner Lempe and five residents were killed; Lage-Hagen was the hometown of OLt Lempe.

Sources:

JG71
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
Hamburger Abendblatt 19.6.1979