Mid-air collision Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4F Phantom II 38+19, Sunday 16 May 1976
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 May 1976
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4F Phantom II
Owner/operator:JG 71 Luftwaffe
Registration: 38+19
MSN: 4662
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Diepholz -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Celle
Destination airport:Wittmund
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Midair collision of F-4 Phantom with light aircraft (D-KMJD) northern of Dümmer See. Both F-4 crew members (Hptm R. Müller, Major S. Zimprich) ejected safely.

Sources:

ANP
Hamburger Abendblatt 17.5.1976
http://web.archive.org/web/20170818194916/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/1976.htm