Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4F Phantom II 38+19, Thursday 2 October 1975
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 October 1975
Time:c. 09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4F Phantom II
Owner/operator:JG 71 Luftwaffe
Registration: 38+19
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 NM NW of Helgoland -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wittmundhafen
Destination airport:Wittmundhafen
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine fire; crew ejected and was rescued from the North Sea.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 03.10.1975, p. 40 "Nach 22 Minuten waren die Flieger in Sicherheit"
Hartmut Feldmann: Jagdgeschwader Richthofen 1975-2013; AIRDOC 2013; ISBN 978-3935687-70-6; page 66