Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4F Phantom II ICE 37+73, Thursday 4 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 June 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4F Phantom II ICE
Owner/operator:JG 71 "R" Luftwaffe
Registration: 37+73
MSN: 4529
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of CFB Goose Bay, NL -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CYYR
Destination airport:CYYR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
CFIT during low-level practice; the crew ejected: the pilot survived with injuries, the WSO (a RAF exchange officer) did not survive.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 5.6.1998/1.9.2000
Hartmut Feldmann: Jagdgeschwader 71 "Richthofen" 1975 - 2013, AIRDOC, Erlangen, 2013, ISBN 978-3-935687-70-6