Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4F Phantom II 37+56, Wednesday 13 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 September 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4F Phantom II
Owner/operator:JG 74 Luftwaffe
Registration: 37+56
MSN: 4486
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Haselbach/Eppishausen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after getting spacial disorientation during BFM and flew inverted into thick clouds. One ejection witnessed, but Olt Norbert Reichelt and Major Klaus Berkele were killed.

Sources:

Flight International 24-30 April 1996
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194508/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1995.htm
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/