Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4F Phantom II 37+51, Thursday 22 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 April 1993
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4F Phantom II
Owner/operator:JBG 35 Luftwaffe
Registration: 37+51
MSN: 4474
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:CFB Goose Bay, Labrador, NL -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:CFB Goose Bay (YYR/CYYR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit the ground while flying a roll at 150 meters during an airshow practice routine; both crew members killed.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 24.4./18.6.1993
Frank Sheppard, 12/3/2017 (witness)