Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4F Phantom II 38+15, Tuesday 24 March 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 March 1987
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4F Phantom II
Owner/operator:JG 71 Luftwaffe
Registration: 38+15
MSN: 4649
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Langen, N of Bremerhaven -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with Phantom 37+27 over the mouth of River Weser during combat training and crashed in a field; Hptm Wolfgang Georg Riel (35) and WSO Ltn Thore Wrobbel (25) ejected too late and were killed.

Sources:

Hamburger Abenblatt 25.3.1987
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/