Mid-air collision Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4F Phantom II 37+95, Thursday 31 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 January 1985
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4F Phantom II
Owner/operator:JG 71 Luftwaffe
Registration: 37+95
MSN: 4589
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bremerhaven -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with Luftwaffe Phantom 37+99 during combat manoeuvre over mouth of River Weser, near the small town of Burhave; crashed into factory building (Containerfirma Tiemann) at industry area Speckenbüttel, killing one worker and serious injuring five; WSO Major Frank Weber did not eject and was killed; pilot 1./Lt L. Dannemann ejected to safety with minor injuries.

Sources:

JG71
http://weltkriegsopfer.de/
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1985.htm
Hamburger Abendblatt 1.2.1985