Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4F Phantom II 37+62, Monday 3 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 May 1982
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4F Phantom II
Owner/operator:JBG 36 Luftwaffe
Registration: 37+62
MSN: 4500
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Glückstadt -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into meadow only 100 meters from single-family houses and exloded, damaging houses and a car; both pilots did not eject and were killed.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 4.5.1982