Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4F Phantom II 38+35, Monday 8 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 February 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4F Phantom II
Owner/operator:JG 71 Luftwaffe
Registration: 38+35
MSN: 4710
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:W of Sardinia -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LIED
Destination airport:LIED
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
ACT in the Decimomannu ACMI area. Aircraft crashed into mediterranean sea. Crew did not eject and was killed.

Sources:

Flight International 29 Januar 1983
Hartmut Feldmann: Jagdgeschwader 71 "Richthofen" 1975 - 2013; AIRDOC, Erlangen, 2013; ISBN978-3-935687-70-6