Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4F Phantom II 37+72, Friday 21 August 1981
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 August 1981
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4F Phantom II
Owner/operator:JG 74 Luftwaffe
Registration: 37+72
MSN: 4522
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Sardinia -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Decimomannu AB (DCI/LIED)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into Mediterranean Sea during combat training; both crew members ejected with high ejection load after compressor stall; the WSO Hptm Elmar Blind (38)** recovered critical injured; the pilot Fähnrich Josef Vetter (29) was killed, as parachute did not open (2.) or because of the high ejection load (4.).
**he died about 20 years later as a result of the multible injuries

Sources:

L'Unita 22 August 1981, p5
Hamburger Abendblatt 22.8.1981
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194436/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1981.htm
https://www.flugzeugforum.de//forum/showthread.php?45340-Liste-der-Abstürze-von-Bundeswehr-Maschinen/page5
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/