Accident McDonnell Douglas RF-4E Phantom II 35+30, Wednesday 27 May 1981
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 May 1981
Time:c. 08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas RF-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:AG 52 Luftwaffe
Registration: 35+30
MSN: 4077
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Veldrom/Horn-Bad Meinberg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a field 12 km south of Detmold and burned; WSO LtzS Thorsten Gressmann ejected; the pilot Hptm Dieter Hausmanns (38, 3700 hrs) did not eject and died in the cockpit.

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1982/1982
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194436/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1981.htm
Hamburger Abendblatt 29.5.1981
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
http://www.ag52-tgm.de/Chronik/Chronik_%20Teil3.pdf