Accident McDonnell Douglas RF-4E Phantom II 35+47, Wednesday 26 March 1980
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 March 1980
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas RF-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:AG 52 Luftwaffe
Registration: 35+47
MSN: 4115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fjärlandsfjorden, Sogn og Fjordane -   Norway
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into power cable while low flying at 100 meters; OLt H.J. Behrens and Lt D. Holst ejected.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 27.3.1980
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194431/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1980.htm