Mid-air collision Accident Morane-Saulnier MS.880B OO-NSD, Wednesday 25 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 June 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier MS.880B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OO-NSD
MSN: 2301
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Hasselt-Kiewit Airfield (EBZH) -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kiewit - Hasselt (EBZH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Midair collision between an MS880B (OO-NSD) light aircraft and a Belgian Air Force Mirage 5BA (BA13). Both aircraft crashed; the Mirage pilot ejected safely but the three on board OO-NSD were killed.

Sources:

1. http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part%201%20:%20BA01%20-%20BA20?t=anon
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf
3. http://www.asa-be.com/images/PhotoGallery_BCR2/OO-NAA/OO-NSD.JPG
4. http://www.aviation-photographie.net/index?/category/176-4000_heures_sur_f_16