Accident Robinson R22 Beta OO-LJR, Thursday 18 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 September 1997
Time:c. 09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Paramount Helicopters
Registration: OO-LJR
MSN: 1844
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:De Geer Horst Prison, Sittard, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Halen-in-Diest, Limburg, Belgium (EBHL)
Destination airport:Sittard, Limburg, Netherlands
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was stolen from the airport Halen in Diest in Belgium and appeared above the De Geer Horst penal institution in Sittard where, at that time, a number of detainees were held. The pilot flew over the courtyard and threw out a gun. Then the pilot turned the helicopter, flew to another corner of the courtyard and turned towards the north.

Remaining in a hover at a height of approximately 6 meters, the tail plane hit a lamp post, whereupon the helicopter tilted to the right and hit the ground. There was a fire. The pilot was killed, either on impact and/or the subsequent fire.

According to a contemporary press report (see link #4)

"Helicopter crashes into prison
By our correspondent
SITTARD, 18 SEPT. In a failed attempt to free a prisoner this morning a helicopter crashed around half past ten in the exercise yard of the penitentiary De Geer Horst in Sittard. In addition, the sole occupant, the pilot, were killed.

One of the prisoners at that time were in the yard was slightly injured. According to unconfirmed reports, it is a Colombian who was serving a sentence for drug trafficking. He was probably the one for whom the liberation effort was intended. He was treated for his injuries in the infirmary of the prison.

Construction workers who were working on a construction site next to the device, the helicopter low over the trees and saw a neighboring LOM school come flying. Then the helicopter circled above the prison and tried to land in the yard. In addition, in contact with a large light pole to the tail of the aircraft entered which is centrally provided on air, it is precisely in order to make it impossible for this kind of escapes by helicopter. "We heard two bangs and saw a big cloud of smoke, '' said one of the eyewitnesses.

The crashed aircraft was stolen last night in Hasselt, a Robinson R-22, which flew without registration. The pilot had filed, according to a spokesman for the Air Traffic Control, no flight plan. De Geer Horst is located two kilometers from the German and five kilometers from the Belgian border and is considered a modern, highly secure device which until recently was a temporary extra-secure device (Tebi)".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/index.php/onderzoeken/verlies-van-beheersing-over-de-besturing-na-botsing-met-obstakel-97-63-a-19/
2. http://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/docs/rapporten/014_LV_1997-63-A-19_OO-LJR_Robinson_R22-B_Sittard.pdf
3. http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=1801&count=50
4. http://retro.nrc.nl/W2/Nieuws/1997/09/18/Vp/01.html
5. http://www.volkskrant.nl/politiek/helikopter-crasht-bij-vluchtpoging-gevangene-colombiaan-poogde-eerder-te-vluchten~a485504/

Location