Mid-air collision Accident MiG-21bis 3547, Tuesday 14 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 March 1989
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21bis
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 3547
MSN: 75033547
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Fonó an lake -   Hungary
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:31 vre Taszár Air Base
Destination airport:31 vre Taszár Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Midair collision to 3931 aircraft. Pilots, Lt. Col. Kálmán Sipos ejected safely.

Sources:

Reports of pilots and those involved in the investigation.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 March 1998 3547 Hungarian Air Force w/o