Accident Cessna 208B Cargomaster N890FE, Saturday 27 December 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 December 2008
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Cargomaster
Owner/operator:Corporate Air
Registration: N890FE
MSN: 208B0219
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:10062 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sweetwater County Airport, Rock Springs, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rock Springs, WY (KRKS)
Destination airport:Casper, WY (KCRP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The operator reported that the pilot taxied the high-wing airplane from the ramp along the parallel taxiway to the active runway (27) with a quartering tailwind. He reported that when the pilot initiated a turn to the right at the taxiway intersection, the airplane did not respond to the control inputs and continued straight ahead. The pilot applied full right brake and rudder; however, the airplane continued to track forward and exited the hard surface taxiway. The airplane continued off the taxiway and traveled an additional 80 feet through rough terrain before it came to rest in a nose-down attitude. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. Winds at the time of the accident were from 260 degrees at 27 knots, gusting to 38 knots. No preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures were reported with the control system or brakes.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while taxiing. Contributing to the accident were the gusty winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=890FE

Location