Accident Boeing CH-46E Sea Knight 153372, Wednesday 8 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 September 2004
Time:c. 22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-46E Sea Knight
Owner/operator:USMC
Registration: 153372
MSN: 2268
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Al-Buaisa, 20 mi S of Fallujah -   Iraq
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire as a result of enemy fire from an RPG. Four crew injured but evacuated safely.

Sources:

Scramble 316
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
AFM NOV 2004