Accident Sikorsky CH-53E Super Stallion 163082, Sunday 20 January 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 January 2002
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-53E Super Stallion
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 163082
MSN: 65-576
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:60 km south of Bagram, Northern Afghanistan -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bagram airfield
Destination airport:Bagram airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Marines were killed and five others were injured when a Marine CH-53E deployed in support of Operation Enduring Freedom crashed yesterday at approximately 10 p.m. EST in a remote region 60 kilometers south of Bagram in Northern Afghanistan. The injured have been evacuated to a medical facility within the Afghanistan theatre of operations.
The helicopter was destroyed to prevent it from falling into unfriendly hands.
The Marines and the aircraft were assigned to Marine Heavy Helicopter Squadron 361 (HMH-361), the "Flying Tigers" of Marine Aircraft Group 16.

Sources:

Scramble 279
http://www.defense.gov/releases/release.aspx?releaseid=3215
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html
http://www.helis.com/database/cn/23275/
http://edition.cnn.com/2005/WORLD/asiapcf/06/28/afghan.crash/index.html