Mid-air collision Accident Boeing Vertol CH-46E Sea Knight 156436, Friday 10 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 May 1996
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing Vertol CH-46E Sea Knight
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 156436
MSN: 2506
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Camp Lejeune, Jacksonville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While conducting training exercise on NVGs, CH-46E collided in flight with AH-1W Bu 161022 above landing zone.
14 killed, the only survivors being the two CH-46 pilots.

Sources:

Scramble 258
- JF Baugher
Manila Standard 12 May 1996, p26B