Hard landing Accident Boeing CH-46E Sea Knight 153993, Monday 19 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 August 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-46E Sea Knight
Owner/operator:USMC
Registration: 153993
MSN: 2344
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kuwait -   Kuwait
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While on training flight in Kuwait, engine fire (due to failure of #3 oil bearing lubrication) caused smoke in cockpit obscuring pilots' vision. Subsequent hard landing caused nose gear to snap off, rotor blades to "desync" and fire to spread. Ignition of .50 caliber ordnance delayed rescue/recovery effort.

Sources:

Scramble 260
Flight International 4-10 June 1997
http://articles.latimes.com/1996-08-23/local/me-37059_1_marine-corps-kuwait
Personal observation, former USNAVCENT staff mbr.