Accident Boeing CH-46E Sea Knight 157694, Saturday 10 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 May 1997
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-46E Sea Knight
Owner/operator:USMC
Registration: 157694
MSN: 2593
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Off shore Camp Pendleton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Juneau
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While on training flight using NVGs, CH-46E lifted off USS Juneau and commenced to do landings on ships near the Juneau. Upon making several successful landings/takeoffs, the helicopter made another landing. Upon takeoff, the aft rotor blades came in contact with the ships antennas. I took approximately 12 to 14.inches off the aft rotor blades. In turn, this caused the front rotors to have more lift than the aft, causing the helicopter to go upside down into the ocean. All were lost upon impact.

Sources:

http://articles.latimes.com/1997-05-13/local/me-58178_1_helicopter-crash
scramble 260
Scramble 217