Accident Boeing CH-46E Sea Knight 154790, Thursday 9 December 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 December 1999
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic H46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-46E Sea Knight
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 154790
MSN: 2397
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off the coast of San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Navy tanker 'Pecos'
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During training exercise, CH-46E flew too low and too fast to ship's flight deck, left main mount got caught in ship's netting. As pilot incorrectly applied power aircraft subsequently fell into sea and sank; code '604'

Sources:

1. Scramble 257
2. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/videos/navyhelicopter_1.wmv