Accident Boeing CH-46E Sea Knight 156424, Monday 19 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 May 2003
Time:13:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic H46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-46E Sea Knight
Owner/operator:HMM-364 USMC
Registration: 156424
MSN: 2494
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shatt al Hillah Canal -   Iraq
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into canal at Hillah during resupply mission. All 4 crew killed, plus one Marine drowned while attempting to rescue them.

Sources:

Scramble 303
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
http://www.scuttlebuttsmallchow.com/mardeath11a.html