Accident Boeing CH-46E Sea Knight 156459, Sunday 3 December 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 December 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-46E Sea Knight
Owner/operator:HMM-165 USMC
Registration: 156459
MSN: 2529
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:lake Qadisiyah in Anbar province -   Iraq
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Made emergency landing on Lake Qadisiya after losing power shortly after takeoff from US base. Fearing that helo might roll over and sink, 14 of the 16 occupants exited just before touchdown. Four of them drowned.

Sources:

Scramble 335
http://edition.cnn.com/2006/WORLD/meast/12/04/iraq.main/index.html