Accident Boeing CH-46D Sea Knight 153961, Tuesday 3 March 1981
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 March 1981
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-46D Sea Knight
Owner/operator:USMC
Registration: 153961
MSN: 2312
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:750 nm N of Guam -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Belleau Wood
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on take-off from assault ship USS Belleau Wood. It was testing out an engine that has never been tested before was in the ships supply system and never tested. I know I was there. It was Lips that died.

Sources:

http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1982/1982%20-%200082.html