Accident Boeing Vertol CH-46E Sea Knight 157668, Monday 9 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 July 2001
Time:22:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic H46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing Vertol CH-46E Sea Knight
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 157668
MSN: 2567
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Camp Lejeune, Jacksonville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Camp Lejeune MC Base
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the New River during practice night time field carrier landings on a metal platform to simulate the deck of a amphibious assault ship. Pilot and copilot survived. Helicopter came to rest 450m offshore, mostly submerged.

Sources:

Scramble 269
AFM September 2001, p70