Accident Boeing Vertol CH-46D Sea Knight 153370, Thursday 11 June 1981
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 June 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing Vertol CH-46D Sea Knight
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 153370
MSN: 2266
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:East China Sea, North of Okinawa -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Rear head blade delaminated, slinging off blade deice blanket. Helo landed in water, crew deplaned in liferaft and AC sank. Not deemed worth recovering.

Sources:

First hand. Pilot of AC
- JF Baugher